Heading to the Bucyrus Bratwurst Festival? Here’s what you need to know

0

Location and opening hours

That Bucyrus Bratwurst FEstival begins with the Boyd Long Opening Ceremony on Thursday, August 18 at 11:00 a.m. on the Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage on the first block of West Rensselaer Street. The closing events of the evening begin at 8 p.m. On Friday, August 19, events will take place from 11 a.m. to 9 p.m.; and on Saturday, August 20, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m

The festival fills downtown Bucyrus, stretching along Sandusky Avenue from Bucyrus City Hall, 500 S. Sandusky Ave. to Mary Street. The first block of many side streets will also be closed.

Parking and entry

The parking lot at Pisanello’s Pizza, 120 W. Charles St., is reserved for handicapped parking, festival director Kevin Myers said. “Other than that we do not provide designated parking but many of the lots are used as fundraisers for various organizations such as church youth groups, 4-H clubs etc.”

Admission to the festival, which ends on Saturday, is free.

Learn more about the festival by visiting it www.bucyrusbratwurstfestival.com.

Bucyrus Bratwurst Festival schedule

THURSDAY

11 am, Boyd Long Opening Ceremony, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

11 a.m. to 6 p.m., COSI, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

Midday, musicians Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roaming the festival grounds

1 p.m., Ken & Mary, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

2:00pm, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roam the festival grounds

3:00 p.m. Cheerleading Competition, Court Steps

3:00 p.m., Junior Princess Pageant, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

3:00pm, Mike & Larry roam the festival grounds

3 p.m., Uke 3, stage of the beautiful art park

4:00pm, Ken & Mary roam the festival grounds

4 p.m., Water Balloon Toss, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

5 p.m., Princess Contest, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

5pm, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roaming the festival grounds

5 p.m., bratwurst dinner, Schines art park stage

6:00pm, Ken & Mary roam the festival grounds

7 p.m. Parade sponsored by People’s Savings & Loan Co.

8pm, Queen’s Pageant, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

8:00 p.m., Buckeye Pedal Tractor Pull, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

8pm Tim Owing’s One Man Band, Schines Art Park stage

FRIDAY

11 a.m. to 6 p.m., COSI, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

Noon, Bucyrus Nazarene Church Worship Team, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

Noon, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roaming the festival grounds

1:00 p.m., Cream Puff Eating Contest, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

1pm, Ken & Mary roam the festival grounds

1:00 p.m., 60 Days to Play, Stage in the Schines Art Park

2pm, Mike & Larry roam the festival grounds

2 p.m., Water Balloon Toss, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

3:00 p.m., Watermelon Eating Contest, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

3:00pm, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roam the festival grounds

4:00 p.m., Mid Ohio Gymnastics and Cheer, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

4 p.m., Crawford Antique Pedal Tractor Train, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

5:00 p.m., Pizza Eating Contest, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

5pm, Break the Chain, stage of the Schines Art Park

6:00pm, Ken & Mary roam the festival grounds

7pm, Parade sponsored by AVITA Health System

8:00 p.m., Mustache and Beard Contest, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

8:00 p.m., limited time, FC Bank Stage

8 p.m., One Foot in the Grave, Kunstparkbühne Schines

9:00 p.m., Men’s Legs Competition, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

SATURDAY

11 a.m. to 6 p.m., COSI, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

Noon, New Washington Band, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

Noon, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roaming the festival grounds

Noon, Mini Moto Contest, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

Noon, pigtail contest, stage of the Schines art park

1pm, Mike & Larry roam the festival grounds

1:30 p.m., Pretty Baby Contest, stage of the Schines Art Park

2 p.m., Abby Neidermeier, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

2:00pm, Ken & Mary roam the festival grounds

2 p.m., Hoop Shoot, Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

3:00 PM Visit The Queen’s Stroll, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

3pm, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roam the festival grounds

3 p.m., ice cream competition, Schines art park stage

4 p.m. Parade sponsored by ARK Realty

6 p.m., Acoustic Tequila, FC Bank Stage

6pm, Wayne Golob and Anthony Culkar roaming the festival grounds

6 p.m., stone auction, stage of the beautiful art park

7 p.m., United in Harmony, Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

7pm, Howard Cole, Schines Art Park Stage

8 p.m., Rubix Cubed, FC Bank Stage

Share.

Comments are closed.